We Call on the Authorities to Take Legal Action and Launch Investigations Towards Alleged Criminal Activities by Sanctioned Judges
We express our concern regarding the Georgian government's inaction concerning the involvement of US-sanctioned judges Mikheil Chinchaladze, Levan Murusidze, Irakli Shengelia, and former judge Valeri Tsertsvadze in corrupt activities.
It has been a year since the US sanctioned the individuals mentioned for their significant involvement in corrupt activities. Despite this, no public institution in Georgia has initiated an investigation into their actions. Moreover, throughout this period, the government not only fails to address the alleged criminal activities through legal channels but also openly supports the sanctioned judges. Furthermore, it attempts to convince the public of the absurdity of these severe accusations by producing anti-Western propaganda.
Georgian Dream’s support towards sanctioned individuals became more obvious after the government’s refusal to fulfill one of the conditions of the European Commission, which envisages checking the integrity of judges holding leading positions within judiciary.
The government's patronage of sanctioned current and former judges, coupled with its refusal to initiate investigations, constitutes a clear violation of Georgian legislation. Furthermore, this inaction puts the European integration process of Georgia under the question.
We call on the authorities to take legal action and launch investigations towards alleged criminal activities involving sanctioned judges.