26 Judges were appointed for life today, three of them with violation of the legal procedure
On November 3rd, 2023, The High Council of Justice appointed 26 judges for life. Before the appointment, 23 of them carried their duties with 3-year probation period since December 1st, 2020, and 3 - since June 3rd, 2019 (Judges: Alexandre Lomidze, Phati Phurtskhvanidze and Lela Tchintcharauli).
All three judges mentioned above were on probation and were subject to annual evaluation. As the HCoJ was not fully staffed for a long time (the Parliament was not electing non-judicial members), the Council extended their duties until the completion of their ongoing cases, June 2nd, 2022, without evaluation set by the legal requirements.
Eventually, the HCoJ decided to re-appoint these judges for life not on a 3-year anniversary of their probation period, as it is determined by the Georgian Organic Law on Common Courts, but after 4 years.
As a result, judges - Alexandre Lomidze, Phati Phurtskhvanidze and Lela Tchintcharauli carried their judicial duties for 4 years, instead of 3 years of probation period, determined by the law.
The rest 23 judges are as follows:
Ia Baramidze, Ketevan Berekashvili, Irma Gogaladze, Nino Gogatishvili, Irina Gogoladze, Teona Epitashvili, Gvantsa Vardanidze, Grigol Vatatidze, Veriko Zatiashvili, Tea Takadze, Ketevan Tkhelidze, Lasha Kldiashvili, Konstantine Kopaliani, Archil Kochlamazashvili, Natia Marshania, Baia Otiashvili, Gizo Ubilava, Nino  Shcherbakov, Koba Chagunava, Gvantsa Chikovani, Lela Tsagareishvili, Irakli Khuskivadze, Mikheil Jinjolia.
The High Council of Justice appointed all judges whose judicial duties were to expire on December 1st,2023, for life, except for Nino Giorgadze, were appointed for life by, once more confirming that not assigning Nino Giorgadze, whom the Council did not even givr the opportunity to attend the interview, has a nature of sanctioning the judge.
Materials distributed and published by the courtwatch.ge is a property of Georgian Court Watch. In case of their re-distribution, Georgian Court Watch  shall be indicated as a source.
Photo: Official webpage of the High Council of Justice, the ceremony of taking the oath by judges.