Court Watch Conference at Ilia University
On January 17, 2024 the Georgian Court Watch held a conference on "The  Candidate Status for EU Membership and the Judicial Reform" in partnership with the Ilia State University Law School at the "Ligamus" book house.
At the meeting, the representatives of the Court Watch: Nazi Janezashvili, Salome Kvirikashvili, Megi Shamatava and Ana Chikovani spoke about the conditions of the European Union, the Strategy and Action Plan of the Judicial system developed by the parliament, as well as issues related to the activities of the High Council of Justice and the results of the monitoring of the sessions of the High Council in 2023.
In addition, the representatives of the organization provided the participants with information about other projects of "CourtWatch.ge" and planned activities.
The event was held within the framework of the "CourtWatch.ge" project, which is implemented with the support of National Endowment for Democracy (NED).