Salary discrepancies of court officials.
Article 11 of the Constitution of Georgia guarantees the fundamental right to equality before the law. According to the Constitutional Court of Georgia, this norm is a universal constitutional norm-principle of equality, which entails ensuring equal conditions for the legal protection of persons. The degree of equality before the law is an objective criterion for evaluating democracy and human rights protection status in the country. As a result, this idea serves as both the foundation and the objective of a democratic and rule-of-law state. The norm aims to ensure equality before the law and to avoid considering substantive equal people as unequal or vice versa. Equal remuneration is crucial from the standpoint of the right to equality. From this perspective, we decided to investigate the situation with officials’ wages in the system of courts of common jurisdiction.
The structures and staff lists of Georgia's Common Courts (except the Supreme Court) are approved by the High Council of Justice, according to Article 49 of the Organic Law of Georgia “On Common Courts.”
The current order on approval of the structure of the appeal courts of the cities of Tbilisi and Kutaisi, district (city) courts, staff list, and the official salaries of employees was authorized by the High Council of Justice on January 16, 2023.
Depending on the needs, each court has a separate personnel list. We examined the positions that are common to all city courts. Only the Tbilisi City Court has a distinct official pay among Georgia's five city courts. Although the Chairpersons of the City Courts of Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, and Poti are paid GEL 2662, the Manager of the Tbilisi City Court is paid GEL 1936 GEL more, or GEL 4598.
The situation is identical for court secretary, assistants to the judges, and bailiffs, which indicates that people in these positions get lower official salaries in other city courts than in Tbilisi City Court.
Indeed, the High Council of Justice sets different official salaries for people working in the Tbilisi City Court than for the staff of other courts of common jurisdiction, but the distinction does not imply discrimination. Differing treatment based on an objective assessment of factual circumstances, considering the public interest, and establishing a fair balance between the overall welfare of society and the rights of the individual shall not be considered discrimination, according to the Constitutional Court of Georgia. Varied treatment must serve a legitimate purpose, and the interrelationship between the differing treatment and the legitimate goal must be reasonable and proportionate.
The decision on differential pay (salary) must have an adequate reason and explanation. However, given that we find no such justification in the High Council of Justice decision, we can only assume what can be the rational explanation for such an approach.
The excessive workload of courts?
Tbilisi City Court is the largest and busiest court in Georgia. This fact is backed by available statistics. According to statistics available on the court's website, in 2021, the Tbilisi City Court registered 49,957 cases, while 8,083 cases were registered in Batumi City Court, and 5,361 cases were filed with Rustavi City Court in the same year. However, the court's overall caseload does not imply that each judge or individual staff member is less busy.
According to statistics posted on the courts' websites, Tbilisi City Court has 126 judges as of May 1, 2023, Batumi City Court has 12, Rustavi City Court has 12, Poti City Court has 2, and Kutaisi City Court has 5.
Thus, while it is true that the Tbilisi City Court receives the most cases to be examined each year, this general fact alone cannot explain why the assistants to a judge and court secretary working in the Tbilisi City Court are paid differently than in other city courts; additionally, it is plausible, the judge of the Rustavi City Court may annually examine more cases than the judge of the Tbilisi City Court.
Different functions?
Another plausible explanation should be explored in the employee's duties. Aren't the duties, functions, and responsibilities of Tbilisi City Court employees more diverse and demanding than those of other municipal courts?
Competitions declared by city courts for vacant posts at various periods and the functions of the court staff suggest that the obligations of people working in the same position do not differ from one court to the next.
For example, consider the post of court secretary. Although the job description differs from one court to another, it is more or less similar in content.
The tasks of the court secretary include preparing the case for consideration in the court session, preparing the court session's minutes, and so on. The tasks outlined in the Rustavi City Court job description for the position of court secretary are more precise and extensive than in the case of Tbilisi City Court.
Furthermore, the job description of Rustavi City Court includes requirements that are not contained in the competition application for Tbilisi City Court.
In the absence of an assistant to a judge, the court secretary shall undertake the functions of both the assistant to the judge and the court secretary on the order of the chairperson of the court.
Compared to Tbilisi City Court, the requirement indicated in the job description released by Rustavi City Court puts more significant duties/responsibilities on the person working there, if necessary. As a result, the likely argument tying the difference in salary amounts to the distinct definition of tasks and duties should be omitted as part of the basis for establishing separate salaries.