A crooked path to judicial independence
On March 15, a public discussion was held organised by Georgian Court Watch on the topic "The crooked path to judicial independence." The speaker of the event was former judge of the Constitutional Court of Georgia and professor of Ilia State University, Ketevan Eremadze.
The public discussion was attended by representatives of various professions, including students, politicians, lawyers, representatives of non-governmental organizations and others.
During the discussion, the speaker talked about the fundamental problems existing in the justice system of Georgia over the years, the factors causing them and ways to solve them. Special attention was paid to the judicial reforms to be implemented on the way to Georgia's accession to the European Union.
At the event, the guests had the opportunity to join the discussion and express their position regarding this or that discussed issue.