The Georgian Court Watch held a public meeting on the challenges in the judicial system in Batumi
On March 29, 2023, representatives of the court guard held a public meeting with students at Grigol Robakidze University in Batumi.
Director of the Court Watch Nazi Janezashvili introduced the project of "monitoring of courts by citizens"to the audience, reviewed the methodology of monitoring, and spoke about topical issues of judicial reform.
It should be noted that any interested person can participate in the monitoring of judicial processes by volunteers.
The experts invited to the public meeting were Partnership for Human Rights lawyer Ana Tavkhelidze, who spoke about the role of strategic litigation, while journalist and film critic Ninia Kakabadze held a screening of films about the court and led the discussion.
The Georgian Court Watch will conduct regular awareness-raising activities for media and civil society representatives, as well as for the population on specific challenges and solutions in the field of the court.
The event was organized by the Court Watch's projects: the "Georgian Court efficiency index" (funded by the embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands) and "Monitoring of Courts by Citizens" (supported by the USAID Rule of Law Program).