Public meeting in Zugdidi on challenges in the judicial system
2023 on April 26, a public meeting was held with students at Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University in Zugdidi.
Director of the Court Watch Nazi Janezashvili introduced the project of "monitoring of courts by citizens" to the audience, reviewed the methodology of monitoring, and spoke about topical issues of judicial reform. It was noted at the meeting that any interested person can participate in the monitoring of judicial processes by volunteers.
The experts invited to the public meeting were lawyers - Nika Simonishvili and Megi Shamatava, who spoke about the authority and activities of the High Council of Justice.
In addition, at the end of the meeting, the film screening and discussion on the court topic were held.
The Georgian Court Watch regularly conducts awareness-raising activities for media, students, and public representatives about challenges in the court system.
The event was held with the support of the project of the Georgian Court Watch: "Georgian Court efficiency index" with the embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.