In this case, the Kutaisi city court did not provide us with information, but the letter indicated the possibility and rule of its appeal. The refusal of the requested public information was granted beyond the period established by law, when, according to the law, the refusal of the public institution to issue public information must be immediately notified to the applicant.
Like the above-discussed courts, the Court Watch has applied to Rustavi city court with a request for public information of the same amount and content. Surprisingly, in this case, the court showed different conduct.
generally, Rustavi City Court confirms the receipt of the letter within a few minutes; after the appeal was sent by us, the court responded immediately. Since the response to the request for public information required the retrieval and processing of a significant volume of unrelated individual documents, the request for public information would be answered within the 10-day period established by law.
Thus, Rustavi City Court abides by the request of the law, according to which, if a 10-day period is required for the release of public information, the public institution is obliged to notify the applicant upon request.
Rustavi city court, without any reference to the disproportionately large resources of the court's office, provided a written response within the 10-day period established by law.
Everyone has the right to receive public information. The General Administrative Code of Georgia is a kind of instrument that allows any person to request public information regardless of its physical form and state of storage, in addition, any person has the right to choose the form of receiving public information if it exists in different forms. In order to obtain public information, a person needs to submit a written application to the body from which they request it.
The public institution has the obligation to ensure the availability of copies of public information, besides, in addition to reimbursement of the necessary amount for copying, it is inadmissible to impose any kind of fee for the issuance of public information.
The practice of issuing public information from the courts of Georgia varies according to the courts, as the above-mentioned examples show, there are negative and positive experiences, although the latter is less common.
The court system's policy of refusing to release public information is contrary to the requirements of the law on the one hand, and on the other hand indicates a low degree of accountability, because answering simple questions such as "how many judges, assistants and clerks are there in the court?“ Does not realistically require a lot of resources to process information.
The court is obliged to facilitate access to public information and not vice versa, to avoid the interested person by referring to "disproportionately large resource needs" with template responses
1. Constitutional Court of Georgia, n(n)Le "Green Alternative" V Parliament of Georgia, article 3/1/752, December 14, 2018.